Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Dan Gable Classic

USA 24, Russia 6

Des Moines, IA
May 9


Women's Exhibition Match:
Tricia Saunders dec. Aimee McNab, 8-1

Greco-Roman Exhibition Match:
Matt Lindland TF over. Mike Uker, 10-0 in 4:45

119 - Eric Akin pinned Maxim Molonov, 1:37
127.75 - Mike Mena dec. Belikto Jargalov, 7-1
138.75 - Bill Zadick dec. Jamso Khamajapov, 10-2
152 - Chris Bono dec. Artour Tavkavakov, 7-6
167.5 - Akmed Arsamakov dec. Daryl Weber, 6-4
187.25 - Jon McGovern pinned Roustam Soupaev, 4:15
213.75 - Joel Sharratt dec. Nikolai Teleguine, 5-0
Hwt - Tolly Thompson dec. Artem Achijev, 3-0

Iowans aplenty at U.S. trials
Gazette Online, Cedar Rapids, Iowa Iowa State Cyclone Wrestling Report
Cyclone Journal
Gazette Online links
Gazette Online
Sports Headlines
ISU Cyclones
Cyclone Wrestling
Cyclone Journal

Iowans aplenty at U.S. trials

Posted June 10, 1998

Gazette staff report

This year's Freestyle World Team Trials for United States wrestlers will have an Iowa flavor.

Not only is this weekend's wrestling tournament at Young Arena in Waterloo, but 14 of the participants are former Iowa college standouts and two others list Iowa City as their residence.

Action begins Friday at 10 a.m. with the mini-tournament, which consists of the second- through sixth-ranked wrestlers at each weight (plus those who didn't qualify but petitioned entrance). The winner of the mini-tournament advances to Saturday's best-of-three series with the national champion.

Rounds start are at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Saturday.

The Trials champion will represent the United States at this summer's Goodwill Games and the World Championships.

Former University of Iowa wrestlers in the field are Mike Mena at 127.75 pounds, Troy Steiner and Bill Zadick at 138.75, Lincoln McIlravy and Terry Steiner at 152, Daryl Weber at 167.75 and Joel Sharratt at 213.75. Those seven won nine NCAA titles for the Hawkeyes.

Iowa State will be represented by Eric Akin at 119, Chris Bono at 152, Kevin Jackson and Barry Weldon at 187.25 and Mike VanArsdale at 213.75. Former Northern Iowa standout Justin Greenlee is in the field at 286.

Also competing is ex-Central wrestler Jon McGovern (187.25).

Alan Fried (138.75), a former Oklahoma State standout, and Chad Lamer (213.75), a member of the Hawkeye Wrestling Club, are training in Iowa City, as is Lou Rosselli (119) of Edinboro, Pa.

McIlravy, a three-time NCAA champion for the Hawkeyes, is the only champion in the bunch, meaning the others will participate in Friday's mini-tournament. The Steiner brothers, Weber, Jackson and VanArsdale all will be seeded first in the mini-tournament based on their second-place finishes at the national tournament.

FYIowa Gazette Online Iowa State Cyclone Report Cyclone Wrestling Report
All local content copyright © 1998 by The Gazette Company, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Olympic News Network
USOC Online

December 2, 1997

Hockey Week: Eruzione Still Believes
Thompson Breaks World Mark
Hockey Week: Eruzione Unplugged
Nagano Goes Up with Downhill
Wrestlers Win in France

Archives

US Olympic News Network

Last Story
Previous Story


Kolat, Hughes Win Gold at Henri Deglane Challenge

NICE, France (Dec. 2, 1997) -- Two U.S. freestyle wrestlers from the Dave Schultz Wrestling Club claimed gold medals at the 23nd annual Henri Deglane Challenge in Nice, France, Nov. 28-29.

The U.S. champions were 1997 World silver medalist Cary Kolat of Lock Haven, Pa., at 138.75 pounds and John Hughes of Stillwater, Pa., at 152 pounds.

The Dave Schultz Wrestling Club won six of their seven dual meets, and claimed third place in the team competition. The Henri Deglane Challenge is a dual meet tournament, with competition in six weight classes in freestyle and four weight classes in Greco-Roman. A team champion was determined, along with medals awarded in each of the 10 weight divisions.

Kolat won all eight of his matches in the tournament, including a 10-0 technical fall over Zourab Makoev of Russia I in the gold-medal match. Kolat racked up five technical falls and a pin. His closest match was a 4-3 decision over Nariman Rahcidon of Russia IV in the second round.

Kolat, the 1997 U.S. Nationals champion, won the Deglane Challenge for the third time. His first win came in 1991, when he was a high school senior.

Hughes won six matches during the meet, including a 5-0 decision over Ibrahim Selloum of the ASM club of France in the gold-medal match. Hughes had a pin and two technical falls. His toughest bout was a 6-5 win over veteran Ramis Ramazanov of Russia IV in his second match.

Hughes was an NCAA champion for Penn State University in 1995, and was a 1994 Pan American Championships gold medalist.

Claiming a silver medal was freestyle wrestler Kerry Boumans of Colorado Springs, Colo., at 127.75 pounds. Boumans won his first six matches, before losing to Miron Dzadzaev of Russia I, 8-6, in the gold medal match. Boumans had two technical falls and a pin. He is a U.S. Olympic Training Center freestyle resident athlete.

Winning bronze medals were freestyle wrestlers Trevor Lewis of Malvern, Pa., at 167.5 pounds and Jon McGovern of Fairfax, Va., at 187.25 pounds and Greco-Roman wrestler Ethan Bosch of Colorado Springs, Colo., at 187.25 pounds.

The Dave Schultz Wrestling Club defeated Russia III, 27-12, to take third place in the team standings. Their only loss came in the second round, when they were defeated by the eventual champion Russia IV, 23-14. Among the other teams that the Schultz club defeated were Spain, France FFL, Romania, Germany and Russia II.

The team was coached by 1996 Olympic Champion Kendall Cross of Boston, Mass., who is an assistant coach at Harvard Univ. Nancy Schultz of Foster City, Calif., the president of the Dave Schultz WC, also accompanied the team.

-- USONN --


Return to Top of Page


Inside the USOC / The Games / Sports A to Z / Kid Court / Online Store
Home / ONN / About This Site / Search / Write Us

Copyright © 1997 United States Olympic Committee
All Rights Reserved

Jon McGovern
Central Dutch Dutch Wrestling

McGovern just misses World Games spot

Former Central College national champion Jon McGovern of Riceville upset a former Olympic gold medalist but narrowly missed a spot in the World Games at the U.S. World team freestyle wrestling tournament over the weekend.

Wrestling at 187.25 pounds, McGovern went to overtime before losing to Barry Weldon of the Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club, 3-0. But McGovern came back to become just the fifth person in the 1990s to defeat Kevin Jackson, winning 4-0. Jackson was a 1992 Olympic gold medalist and a world champion in 1991 and 1995. Following the match, Jackson formally announced his retirement.

In a wrestle-off Saturday for third place and a spot on the national team, McGovern defeated Derek Jones of the Minnesota Storm Wrestling Club, 3-2. McGovern was representing the Dave Schultz Wrestling Club.

McGovern, a 1992 Central graduate, was a two-time national champion for the Dutch. He is currently an assistant coach at George Mason University (Va.).


Developed by Central's Sports Information Office

A Wrestler's Passion Carried On by Widow

By Athelia Knight
Washington Post Staff Writer
Sunday, July 7 1996; Page D10
The Washington Post

On the eve of the recent Olympic freestyle wrestling trials in Spokane, Wash., Nancy Schultz drove to the airport to pick up the coaches for the Dave Schultz Wrestling Club, named in honor of her late husband. It was midnight by the time she dropped them off at their hotel. Six hours later, she was in the blue seats of the Spokane Arena for a 6:20 a.m. local television interview, urging viewers to come out and watch the trials. Later, she stood on the floor near the wrestling mat and cheered on the 12 Schultz club members during their matches.

Staying involved with the wrestlers is helping Nancy Schultz cope with the murder of her husband, Dave, a 1984 Olympic gold medalist and much admired wrestler who had been a favorite to earn a spot on the U.S. team and win another medal in Atlanta.

"This is a closely knit group," Schultz said of the wrestlers. "And right now, these guys have even pulled a little closer together for me. They really have extended support to me and my children.

"I try to do what I can. My husband had a lot of enthusiasm for the sport of wrestling. He had a passion for it and I would like to continue to share that with other people."

Dave Schultz was shot to death Jan. 26 outside of his home on a Newtown Square, Pa., estate where he was training for the Olympics with Team Foxcatcher. The estate owner and team sponsor, John E. du Pont, has been charged with Schultz's murder and is in jail while he awaits trial. At a preliminary hearing for du Pont, Nancy Schultz testified that she saw du Pont shoot her husband in the back.

Before Dave Schultz's murder, du Pont provided monthly stipends to many of the Foxcatcher wrestlers. He built a state-of-the-art training facility on his estate, allowed Dave Schultz and others to live in houses on his estate and paid travel expenses to tournaments.

After Dave Schultz's death, some of the Foxcatcher wrestlers told Nancy Schultz that they wanted to form a new team and asked if they could name it after her husband. She agreed. The club -- which has about 30 members, most of whom used to train at the du Pont estate -- received a $50,000 grant from the U.S. Olympic Committee and has gotten additional support from USA Wrestling, corporate sponsors and private donors.

Since Schultz's slaying, most of the wrestlers who trained with Team Foxcatcher have left the club and are training with the Schultz club or other clubs recognized by USA Wrestling, the governing body for the sport. USA Wrestling decertified Team Foxcatcher because it wasn't a safe training environment. But a few wrestlers, including Tom Brands of Iowa City, who earned a spot on the U.S. team at the trials, are still supported by du Pont.

Some wrestlers have criticized the others who continue to take money from du Pont. Others, such as Bruce Baumgartner, a two-time Olympic gold medalist and friend of Dave Schultz, have mixed emotions. "I really don't feel it is right," said Baumgartner. "But I'm not going to criticize the people who do it because it might be the only way they can compete or the only way they can support their family."

Nancy Schultz calls the decision by some wrestlers to continue to accept money from du Pont "immoral," but refuses to be drawn further into the controversy.

Instead, she and her children, Danielle and Alexander, are preparing to travel to Atlanta to cheer on the Schultz club wrestlers. "It gives us a little bit of their Dad's spirit," Schultz said.

© Copyright 1996 The Washington Post Company

Back to the top


McGOVERN INDUCTED INTO DIVISION III HALL OF FAME

FAIRFAX, VA, March 19, 1998 ... George Mason University assistant wrestling coach Jon McGovern was recently inducted into the NCAA Division III Wrestling Hall of Fame.
McGovern, 27, was honored in a ceremony on March 5 at the NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships in Waterloo, IA. The Hall of Fame consists of two divisions -- competitors and coaches -- and McGovern was recognized for his wrestling accomplishments.
A 1988 graduate of Riceville (IA) High School, where he was a three-time state placewinner, McGovern became a two-time NCAA Division III national champion at 167 pounds and was a three-time All-American at Central College in Pella, IA. He also placed third three times at the prestigious Midlands Championships. He graduated from Central in 1992 with a B.A. degree in education
*I was pleasantly surprised and greatly honored to be selected for this achievement by the coaches in Division III against whom I once competed,* said McGovern.
McGovern joined George Mason head coach Brian Shaffer*s staff this season and helped lead the Patriots to a 7-5 overall record and a third-place finish at the Colonial Athletic Association Championships March 7 at Old Dominion University. McGovern currently is assisting Shaffer in coaching George Mason*s three entrants in the NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Cleveland.
McGovern also is a member of the U.S. National Wrestling Team and is ranked fifth at 187.5 pounds. He earned that ranking with fifth-place finishes at the U.S. National Championships and at the U.S. World Team Trials last year. He is currently training for the 2000 Olympics with former George Mason All-American and current assistant coach John Curtis, who is ranked fifth at 213 pounds.
An assistant coach at the University of Virginia in 1996-97, McGovern helped guide the Cavaliers to a second-place finish at the Atlantic Coast Conference Championships, while qualifying a school-record seven wrestlers for the NCAA Championships. From 1993-96, he competed with the Hawkeye Wrestling Club and, in addition to making major strides toward a spot on the U.S. National Team, he won a gold medal at the U.S. Olympic Festival in the 180-pound weight class in 1994. McGovern spent the 1992-93 academic year as a graduate assistant coach at the University of Wisconsin at La Crosse, then he moved on to the University of Iowa to complete his master*s degree in education in 1996.
SUNKIST KIDS/ASU INTERNATIONAL OPEN

SUNKIST KIDS/ASU INTERNATIONAL OPEN

Tempe, AZ
Oct. 25-26

Results provided by USA Wrestling


Menıs Freestyle results:


54 kg/119 lbs.
1st - Sheldon Thomas, Clarion, Pa. (Dave Schultz  WC) dec. 
Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 8-7
3rd - Paul Ragusa (Canada) dec. Sean Kim, Fresno, Calif. 
(Sunkist Kids), 6-1;
5th - Eric Albarracin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) 
dec. Selwyn Tam (Canada), 4-2 

58 kg/127.75 lbs.
1st - Yero Washington, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) dec. 
Eric Akin, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC), 9-6
3rd - Kim Sung Sil (Korea) dec. Tony Purler, Norman, Okla. 
(Sunkist Kids), 7-0
5th - Jeff Bedard, Atlanta, Ga. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kerry 
Boumans, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC), 4-0 

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1st - Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) dec. John Fisher, 
Ypsilanti, Mich. (Sunkist Kids), 4-1
3rd - Gerry Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) pinned James 
Cako (Canada), 2:24
5th - Troy Steiner, Madison, Wis. (Excel) pinned Russell 
Friend, Calgary, Canada (Canada), 4:09 

69 kg/152 lbs.
1st - Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) dec. Terry 
Steiner, Madison, Wis. (Excel), 3-1, ot
3rd - Daniel Igali (Canada) dec. John Giura, Philadelphia, 
Pa. (Dave Schultz WC), 7-5
5th - David Kjeldgaard, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Excel) won by inj. 
dft. over Townsend Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) 

76 kg/167.5 lbs.
1st - Daryl Weber, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) pinned Tony 
Robie, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC), 2:17
3rd - Sean Bormet, Madison, Wis. (Dave Schultz WC) pinned 
Michael Schyck, Columbus, Ohio (Buckeye WC), 4:01
5th - Dan Wirnsberger, Charlottesville, Va. (Dave Schultz 
WC) won by inj. dft. 

85 kg/187.25 lbs.
1st - Derek Jones, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. 
Jon McGovern, Fairfax, Va. (Dave Schultz WC), 4-0. ot
3rd - Dean Morrison, Morgantown, W.Va. (New York AC) won 
by ref. dec. over Brandon Slay, Amarillo, Texas (Univ. of 
Pennsylvania), 2-1, ot, 8:00
5th - Steve Williams, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Seahorse) 

97 kg/213.75 lbs.
1st - Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) 
dec. Rex Holman, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 5-0
3rd - Johnny Curtis, Fairfax, Va. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. 
Chad Lamer, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC), 12-5
5th - Danny Faqir, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. John 
McIntyre, Concord, Calif. (Concord), 9-5 

130 kg/286 lbs.
1st - Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. (New York AC) won by 
tech. fall over Brian Keck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New 
York AC), 10-0, 1:49
3rd - Yogi Johl (Canada) pinned Joseph Starika, Pensacola, 
Fla. (U.S. Navy), 0:22
5th - Kevin Schiltz, Charlottesville, Va. (Cavalier) 

Outstanding Wrestler - Chris Bono, Sunkist Kids, 152 pounds 

Teams
1. Sunkist Kids, 92 pts.
2. Dave Schultz WC, 54 pts.
3. New York AC, 46 pts.
4. Canada, 40 pts.
5. Hawkeye WC, 36 pts.
6. Excel, 26 pts.
7. Minnesota Storm, 10 pts.
8. Korea, 8 pts.
9. (tie) Buckeye WC, Pennsylvania, Armed Forces, 7 pts.
12. Seahorse, 6 pts.
13. (tie) Concord, Cavalier, 5 pts. 


Menıs Greco-Roman results 

54 kg/119 lbs.
1st - Lindsay Durlacher, Champaign, Ill. (Illini WC)
pin Michael Santos (Armed Forces), 0:46
3rd - Chris Mirabella, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) 
dec. Anthony Wilkes, Fort Carson, Colo. (Armed Forces), 9-7 

58 kg/127.75 lbs.
1st - Shawn Sheldon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) 
won by tech. fall over Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (U.S. 
Marines), 12-0, 3:58
3rd - Josh Fox, Colorado Springs, Colo. dec. Corey 
Robinson (Canada), 11-9
5th - Anthony Gibbons, Fort Carson, Colo. (Armed Forces) 

 63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1st - Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz 
WC) dec. Keith Idleburg, Fort Carson, Colo. (Armed Forces), 8-6
3rd - Jason Tolbert, Fort Carson, Colo. (Armed Forces) won by 
tech. fall over Dave Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
(Armed Forces), 11-0, 3:40
5th - Philip Rembert, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) 

 69 kg/152 lbs.
1st - Marcel Cooper, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines) won by 
ref. dec. over Derek Mountsier, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids),
0-0. ot, 8:00
3rd - Glen Nieradka, Fort Carson, Colo. (Armed Forces), dec. 
David Zuniga, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 6-4
5th - Herb House, Fort Carson, Colo. (Armed Forces) won 
by forfeit 

 76 kg/167.5 lbs.
1st - Miguel Spencer, Fort Benning, Colo. (Armed Forces) 
pin Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (S. Calif. Future 
Champions), 1:36
3rd - Wes Winterstein, Peterson AFB, Colo. (Armed Forces) 
dec. Felipe Perez, Jr., Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines), 7-1
5th - Mike Uker, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Hawkeye) dec. 
Jeff Funicello, Gilbert, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 3-0 

 85 kg/187.5 lbs.
1st - Ray Brinzer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) 
dec. Dan Niebuhr, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 5-3
3rd - Matt Lindland, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids) pinned Ethan 
Bosch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 4:26
5th - Quincey Clark, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) 
dec. Kenny Owens, Fort Carson, Colo. (Armed Forces), 4-2 

 97 kg/213.75 lbs.
1st - Randy Couture, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids) dec. 
Jason Klohs, Osseo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 3-0
3rd - Chad Wojciechowski, Toledo, Ohio (Toledo WC) pin 
Mike Handy, Phoenix, Ariz. (Embry Riddle), 2:54 

 130 kg/286 lbs.
1st - Rulon Gardner, Mesa, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Brian 
Keck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 3-0
3rd - Roger Neff, Tacoma, Wash. pinned Edward Mitchell, 
Fort Carson, Colo. (Armed Forces), 4:51
5th - Mike Wilson (California) won by inj. dft. over Rada 
El Tatawy, Toledo, Ohio (Toledo WC) 

Outstanding Wrestler - Ray Brinzer, Dave Schultz WC, 187.25 lbs. 

Team Scores
1. Armed Forces, 116 pts.
2. Sunkist Kids, 57 pts.
3. New York AC, 34 pts.
4. Minnesota Storm, 22 pts.
5. Toledo WC, 13 pts.
6. (tie) Dave Schultz WC and Illini WC, 10 pts.
8. S. Calif. Future Champions. 9 pts.
9. (tie) Colorado, Canada, and Embry-Riddle, 7 pts.
12. Hawkeye WC and California, 6 pts. 


Womenıs freestyle results 

46 kg/101.25 lbs.
1st - Shoko Yoshimura (Japan) dec. Afsoon Roshanzamir, 
Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 3-0
3rd - Marie Ziegler, Pleasant Hill, Calif. (Team Ichiban) won 
by inj. dft. over Akiki Ishii (Japan), 2:12
5th - Lisa Berube, Escanaba, Mich. (Wildcat) dec. Erin Kelly, 
Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC), 6-3 

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
1st - Stephanie Murata, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. 
Vickie Zummo, Hamburg, N.J. (New York AC), 6-1
3rd - Jackie Berube, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC) pin Emily 
Gulbrandson, Morris, Minn. (UM-Morris), 0:12
5th - Etseko Ichikwawa (Japan) pin Jen Teske, Morris,
Minn. (UM-Morris), 2:19 

 56 kg/123.25 lbs.
1st - Yuka Mitadera (Japan) dec. Patricia Miranda, Saratoga, 
Calif. (Dave Schultz WC), 5-0
3rd - Jen Ryz (Canada) pin Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, 
Calif. (Team Ichiban), 2:27
5th - Tina George, S. Euclid, Ohio (UM-Morris) dec. Sandra
Rogers (SOPAC Navy), 0:40 

 62 kg/136.5 lbs.
1st - Jane Hofweber (Canada) pin Kimi Hoshikawa (Japan), 1:06
3rd - Katie Downing (Arabian) pin Rena Iwama (Japan), 0:31
5th - Migumi Hatamura (Japan) pinned Kristy Jeffrey, Deland, 
Fla. (UM-Morris), 0:42 

68 kg/149/75 lbs.
1st - Kim Bergey (Canada) dec. Satrinina Vernon, Rodeo, 
Calif. (UM-Morris), 6-4
3rd - Shannon Samler (Canada) pin Erin Dickson (Canada), 
0:58 

75 kg/165 lbs. - 1st - Dominique Smalley, Iowa City, Iowa
(UM-Morris) pin Tanya Yaunish (Canada), 0:51
3rd - Tamra Clark (SOPAC Navy) dec. Danica Duran (Dave 
Schultz WC), 5-0 

Outstanding Wrestler - Stephanie Murata, Sunkist Kids, 112.25 lbs. 

 Team Scores
1. Japan, 55 pts.
2. Canada, 43 pts.
3. Univ. of Minnesota-Morris, 42 pts.
4. Dave Schultz WC, 21 pts.
5. SOPAC Navy and Sunkist Kids, 19 pts.
6. Team Ichiban, 15 pts.
7. Wildcat WC, 13 pts.
8. New York AC, 9 pts.
9. Arabian, 8 pts.
10. CWN, 6 pts.

FIVE U.S. FREESTYLE WRESTLERS WIN GOLD MEDALS AT CERRO PELADO TOURNAMENT IN ST. SPIRITUS, CUBA, FEB. 26-27

Five U.S. freestyle wrestlers won gold medals at the 1998 Cerro Pelado Tournament in St. Spiritus, Cuba, Feb. 26-27, leading the United States to the team title.

The U.S. champions included Alan Fried (Cedar Falls, Iowa/Sunkist Kids) at 138.75 pounds, Chris Bono (Ames, Iowa/Cyclone WC) at 152 pounds, Rob Koll (Ithaca, N.Y.) at 167.5 pounds, Les Gutches (Corvallis, Ore./Sunkist Kids) at 187.25 pounds and Kerry McCoy (State College, Pa./New York AC) at 286 pounds.

In an all-USA finals, Fried defeated John Fisher (Ypsilanti, Mich./Sunkist Kids), 5-0. Fried is currently ranked No. 4 in the United States at this weight class, while Fisher is ranked No. 2.

Fried dominated his first three opponents, with two technical falls and a pin. Fisher defeated 1996 Olympic silver medalist Giuvi Sissaouri of Canada in the first round, 5-1.

Bono defeated Yosmany Sanchez of Cuba in the gold-medal finals, 4-1. Sanchez placed fourth in the 1996 Olympics. Bono won four matches on the way to the title. Although he is unranked in the USA going into this season, Bono has won three freestyle tournaments since October.

Koll was named Outstanding Technical Wrestler of the tournament, after a dominant performance. He defeated Nick Ugolah of Canada by technical fall in the finals, 10-0. In his four victories, Koll had two technical falls and three shutouts.

Gutches, the 1997 World Champion, did not allow a point in his four matches on the way to the title. He scored a 1-0 overtime referee’s decision over Yoel Romero of Cuba in the gold medal finals. He also registered a 4-0 semifinal win over veteran Ariel Ramos of Cuba.

McCoy scored an impressive 3-1 decision over 1997 World silver medalist Alexis Rodriguez of Cuba in the gold-medal finals. McCoy, who is ranked No. 4 in the USA, won three bouts on the way to the title.

Claiming silver medals for the United States were Fisher and Eric Akin (Iowa City, Iowa/Hawkeye WC) at 119 pounds. Akin lost a controversial 3-3 overtime referee’s decision to 1997 World Champion Wilfredo Garcia of Cuba in the gold medal finals. Akin won three bouts to qualify for the finals.

Winning bronze medals for the USA were 1996 Olympic silver medalist Townsend Saunders (Phoenix, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) at 152 pounds and Jon McGovern (Charlottesville, Va./Dave Schultz WC) at 187.25 pounds.

Saunders had a 5-1 record, losing only to Yosmany Sanchez of Cuba in the semifinals in a 1-1 referee’s decision. McGovern lost his first match, but rebounded with five straight victories to win the bronze medal.

The United States claimed the team title with nine medalists, including five champions. Cuba placed second with three champions and a total of 12 medalists. Canada placed third with three medals.

The U.S. team was led by Steve Knight of Fort Collins, Colo. and Mike McArthur of Colorado Springs, Colo.

CERRO PELADO TOURNAMENT at St. Spiritus, Cuba, Feb. 26-27

Medalists

54 kg/119 lbs. - Gold - Wilfredo Garcia (Cuba); Silver - Eric Akin (USA); Bronze - Rene Montero (Cuba)

58 kg/127.75 lbs. - Gold - Yoel Garcia (Cuba); Silver - Yoendris Alvear (Cuba); Bronze - Yandro Quintana (Cuba)

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Gold - Alan Fried (USA); Silver - John Fisher (USA); Bronze - Ivan Fundora, Cuba

69 kg/152 lbs. - Gold - Chris Bono (USA); Silver - Yosvany Sanchez, Cuba; Bronze - Townsend Saunders (USA)

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Gold - Rob Koll (USA); Silver - Nick Ugolah (Canada); Bronze - Leonardo Diaz (Cuba)

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - Gold - Les Gutches (USA); Silver - Yoel Romero (Cuba); Bronze - Jon McGovern (USA)

97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Gold - Wilfredo Morales (Cuba); Silver - Miguel Molina (Cuba); Bronze - Wade Wischloff (Canada)

130 kg/286 lbs. - Gold - Kerry McCoy (USA); Silver - Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba); Bronze - Yogi Johl (Canada)

U.S. performances

54 kg/119 lbs. - Eric Akin, Iowa City, Iowa, 2nd - pin Ivan Ramon (Dominican Republic); won by tech. fall over Luis Cortez (Colombia), 11-1; dec. Sheldon Thomas (USA), 9-4; lost by ref. dec. to Wilfredo Garcia (Cuba), 3-3, ot, 8:00

54 kg/119 lbs. - Sheldon Thomas, Clarion, Pa., 6th - won by tech. fall over Ulises Valentin (Dominican Republic), 12-0; dec. Paul Ragusa (Canada), 7-3; lost dec. to Eric Akin (USA), 9-4; lost dec. to Selwyn Tam (Canada), 3-2

58 kg/127.75 lbs. - Chris Bollin, Weston, Mo., 4th; won by tech. fall over Yanquiel Reyes (Cuba), 10-0; lost by dec. to Yoendris Alvear (Cuba), 3-1; dec. Seed Azarvanjani (Canada), 7-0; dec. Gerry Robinson (Canada), 11-3; lost dec. to Yandro Quintana (Cuba), 3-2

58 kg/127.75 lbs. - Yero Washington, Fresno, Calif., 5th; lost dec. to Yoel Garcia, Cuba, 3-1; pin Mike Francis (Canada); won by tech. fall over David Ortiz (Canada), 11-0; lost dec. to Yanquiel Reyes (Cuba), 5-3

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Alan Fried, Iowa City, Iowa, 1st - won by tech. fall over Russ Friend (Canada), 10-0; won by tech. fall over Ivan Fundora (Cuba), 10-0; pin Fautina Osua (Dominican Republic); dec. John Fisher (USA), 5-0

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - John Fisher, Ypsilanti, Mich., 2nd - dec. Giuvi Sissaouri (Canada), 5-1; dec. Carlos Ortiz (Cuba), 7-6; lost dec. to Alan Fried (USA), 5-0

69 kg/152 lbs. - Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa, 1st - dec. Juan Suarez (Venezuela), 7-1; won by tech. fall over Eloy Urbano (Mexico), 10-0; dec. Pedro Garcia (Cuba), 5-4; dec. Yosmany Sanchez (Cuba), 4-1

69 kg/152 lbs. - Townsend Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz., 3rd - pin Hynadi Sultan (Canada); dec. Angelo A. Brea (Dominican Republic), 8-0; lost by ref. dec. to Yosmany Sanchez (Cuba), 1-1, ot, 8:00; dec. Angelo A. Brea (Dominican Republic), 8-0; pin Pedro Garcia (Cuba); dec. Hynadi Sultan (Canada), 3-0

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Rob Koll, Ithaca, N.Y. , 1st - won by tech. fall over Alexey Hueiga (Cuba), 10-0; dec. Kakhaber Verkhviachivilli (Canada), 5-2; dec. Trevor Lewis (USA), 3-0; won by tech. fall over Nick Ugolah (Canada), 10-0

76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Trevor Lewis, Malvern, Pa., 6th - won by tech. fall over Mitch Danilkewich (Canada), 10-0; dec. Manuel Garcia (Puerto Rico), 4-3; lost dec. to Rob Koll (USA) , 3-0; lost dec. to Walter Torrientes (Cuba), 5-4

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - Les Gutches, Corvallis, Ore., 1st - pin Claudio Gonzales (Guatemala); dec. Justin Abdou (Canada), 7-0; dec. Ariel Ramos (Cuba), 4-0; won by ref. dec. over Yoel Romero (Cuba), 1-0, ot, 8:00

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - Jon McGovern, Charlottesville, Va., 3rd - lost dec. to Eliecer Guzman (Cuba), 5-2; dec. Brent Beauparlant (Canada), 3-0; dec. Justin Abdou (Canada), 3-2; dec. Ariel Ramos (Cuba), 3-1; pin Wilber Silega (Cuba); dec. Alberic Colon (Puerto Rico), 9-1

130 kg/286 lbs. - Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa., 1st - won by tech. fall over Jose Marin (Venezuela), 11-1; dec. Angel Anaya (Cuba), 4-0; dec. Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba), 3-1

130 kg/286 lbs. - Justin Greenlee, Ames, Iowa, 4th - dec. Yogi Johl (Canada), 3-1; lost dec. to Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba), 8-0; won by tech. fall over Braulio E. Aquino (Dominican Republic), 10-0; lost by ref. dec. to Yogi Johl (Canada), 0-0, ot, 8:00

Thanks to "USA Wrestling" for the article 1998 FREESTYLE WORLD TEAM TRIALS

1998 FREESTYLE WORLD TEAM TRIALS

Waterloo, IA
June 12-13

Results provided by USA Wrestling


Championship series (Best-of-three series) 

54 kg/119 lbs.
Sam Henson, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Eric Akin, 
Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye), 3-2 and 3-1, ot, 6:16.
(Henson wins series, 2 matches to 0) 

58 kg/127.75 lbs.
Tony Purler, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Yero Washington, Fresno, 
Calif. (Sunkist Kids); lost 9-12, won 9-2 and won bytech. fall, 11-0 at 2:28 
(Purler wins series, 2 matches to 1) 

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC) dec.Shawn Charles, 
Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids), 4-2 and 4-2, ot, 5:25
(Kolat wins series, 2 matches to 0) 

69 kg/152 lbs.
Lincoln McIlravy, Iowa City, Iowa (Gateway) dec. Chris Bono, 
Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 5-1 and 3-1 
(McIlravy wins series, 2 matches to 0) 

76 kg/167.5 lbs.
Steve Marianetti, Urbana, Ill. (New York AC) dec. Rob Koll, Ithaca, 
N.Y. (Team Excel), 3-1, lost 2-3 in ot, 7:19 and won 3-2, ot, 7:16 
(Marianetti wins series, 2 matches to 1) 

85 kg/187.25 lbs.
Les Gutches, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Barry
 Weldon, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 4-0 and 5-0 (Gutches wins series, 2
 matches 0) 

97 kg/213.75 lbs.
Melvin Douglas, Mesa, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. J.J.
McGrew, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), 6-0 and 3-1 
(Douglas wins series, 2 matches to 0) 

130 kg/286 lbs.
Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. (NYAC) dec. Tom Erikson, 
W. Lafayette, Ind. (Sunkist Kids), 6-4 and by injury default, 0:00
(McCoy wins series, 2 matches to 0) 


National Team Wrestle-offs 
When the second place and third place finishers in Friday+s Mini-Tournament
did not meet, a wrestle-off is held for a -true second place.+ The winner of
this match wins the No. 3 national ranking for 1998-99, and qualifies for
Freestyle Team USA. 

58 kg/127.75 lbs.
Eric Guerrero, San Jose, Calif. (Cowboy) dec. Jeff
Bedard, Atlanta, Ga. (Sunkist Kids), 8-6, ot, 5:26 

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
T.J. Jaworsky, Chapel Hill, N.C. (New York AC) dec.
John Fisher, Ypsilanti, Mich. (Sunkist Kids), 8-3 

76 kg/167.5 lbs.
Dan St. John, Tulsa, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Tony
Robie, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC), 8-7. ot, 7:07 

85 kg/187.25 lbs.
Jon McGovern, Burke, Va. (Dave Schultz WC) dec.
Derek Jones, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm), 3-2, ot, 7:03 

130 kg/286 lbs.
Airron Richardson, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen) dec.
Justin Greenlee, Ames, Iowa (New York AC), 7-0


Mini-Tournament 
Quarterfinals

 54 kg/119 lbs. 

Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Eric Albarracin, 
Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 5-3 

 58 kg/127.75 lbs. 

Danny Felix, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jeff Bedard, 
Atlanta, Ga. (Sunkist Kids), 3-0, ot, 7:26 

Chris Bollin, Colorado Springs, Colo., (Sunkist Kids) dec. Mike 
Mena, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC), 4-1, ot, 6:33 

 63 kg/138.75 lbs. 

Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) dec. John Fisher, Ypsilanti, 
Mich. (Sunkist Kids), 6-4 

T.J. Jaworsky, Chapel Hill, N.C. (New York AC) dec. Kerry 
Boumans, Colo. Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC), 7-0 

Troy Steiner, Madison, Wis. (Team Excel) won by tech. fall 
over Tony DeAnda, Lincoln, Neb. (Team Excel), 12-1, 4:32 

 69 kg/152 lbs. 

Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) won by forfeit over Alan 
Fried, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) 

Pat Santoro, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC) pin Ramico 
Blackman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel), 1:56 

 76 kg/167.5 lbs. 

Daryl Weber, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) dec. Trevor Lewis, Malvern, 
Pa. (Dave Schultz WC), 3-1 Dan St John, Tulsa, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) 
dec. Frank Trigg, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 3-0 

Rob Koll, Ithaca, N.Y. (Team Excel) dec. Pat Smith, Stillwater, Okla.
 (Cowboy), 9-3 

Tony Robie, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC) dec. Sean Bormet, 
Madison, Wis. (Team Excel), 6-4 

 85 kg/187.25 lbs. 

Barry Weldon, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) dec. Aaron Simpson,
Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 6-3 

 97 kg/213.75 lbs. 

Mike Van Arsdale, Phoenix, Ariz. (Team Excel) won by ref. dec. over 
Dean Morrison, Morgantown, W.Va. (NYAC), 1-0, ot, 8:00 

Rex Holman, Blacklick, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) dec. Dominic Black, 
Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces), 3-1, ot, 7:49 

J.J. Mc Grew, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Johnny Curtis, 
Manassas, Va. (Dave Schultz WC), 7-2 

Joel Sharratt, Bethlehem, Pa. (Dave Schultz) dec. Chad Lamer, 
Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC), 5-1 

Consolation Quarterfinals 

 63 kg/138.75 lbs. 

Kerry Boumans, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. 
Tony DeAnda, Lincoln, Neb. (Team Excel), 4-1 

 76 kg/167.5 lbs. 

Trevor Lewis, Malvern, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Frank Trigg, 
Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 3-2 

Sean Bormet, Madison, Wis. (Team Excel) dec. Pat Smith, Stillwater, 
Oka. (Sunkist Kids), 12-11, 5:00 

 97 kg/213.75 lbs. 

Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) dec. Dean 
Morrison, Morgantown, W.Va. (New York AC), 5-0 

Johnny Curtis, Manassas, Va. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Chad 
Lamer, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye), 12-9 

Semifinals 

 54 kg/119 lbs. 

Sheldon Thomas, Clarion, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Lou 
Rosselli, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC), 6-3 

Eric Akin, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) dec. Stephen Abas, Fresno, 
Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 4-3, ot, 5:52 

 58 kg/127.75 lbs. 

Yero Washington, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Danny Felix, 
Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 3-1 

Eric Guerrero, San Jose, Calif. (Cowboy) dec. Chris Bollin, Colorado
Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 4-0 

 63 kg/138.75 lbs. 

Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Bill Zadick, 
Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye), 4-2 

T.J. Jaworsky, Chapel Hill, N.C. (New York AC) dec. Troy Steiner,
Madison, Wis. (Team Excel), 4-2 

 69 kg/152 lbs. 

Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) dec. Terry Steiner, Madison, 
Wis. (Team Excel), 3-2, ot, 7:47 

Pat Santoro, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC) won by tech. fall over 
John Giura, New York, N.Y. (Dave Schultz), 14-2, 4:31 

 76 kg/167.5 lbs. 

Dan St. John, Tulsa, Okla (Sunkist Kids) dec. Daryl Weber, Iowa City, 
Iowa (Hawkeye), 4-0 

Rob Koll, Ithaca, N.Y. (Team Excel) dec. Tony Robie, Edinboro, Pa. 
(New York AC), 4-2, ot, 6:33 

 85 kg/187.25 lbs. 

Derek Jones, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm) dec. Kevin Jackson, 
Gilbert, Ariz. (Team Excel), 8-3 

Barry Weldon, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jon Mc Govern, 
Burke, Va. (Dave Schultz), 3-0, ot, 7:57 

 97 kg/213.75 lbs. 

Rex Holman, Blacklick, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) won by ref. dec. over 
Mike Van Arsdale, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 2-1, ot, 8:00 

J.J. McGrew, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Joel Sharratt, 
Bethlehem, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC), 4-3 

 130 kg/286 lbs. 

Airron Richardson, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen)- bye 

Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. (NYAC) pin Justin Greenlee, Ames, 
Iowa (NYAC), 2:04 

Consolation semi-finals 

 54 kg/119 lbs. 

Lou Rosselli, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC) dec. Eric Albarracin, 
Colorado Springs, Colo., 3-0 

 58 kg/127.75 lbs. 

Danny Felix, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) won by ref. dec. over 
Mike Mena, Iowa City, Iowa, 1-0, ot, 8:00 

Jeff Bedard, Atlanta, Ga. (Sunkist Kids) won by tech. fall over Chris 
Bollin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 14-4, 3:30 

 63 kg/138.75 lbs. 

Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) won by tech. fall over Kerry
Boumans, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC), 12-0, 4:47 

John Fisher, Ypsilanti, Mich. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Troy Steiner, 
Madison, Wis. (Team Excel), 7-6, ot, 5:42 

 69 kg/152 lbs. 

Terry Steiner, Madison, Wis. (Team Excel) won by tech. fall over 
Ramico Blackman, Colorado Springs, Colo., 13-2, 4:43 

 76 kg/167.5 lbs. 

Sean Bormet, Madison, Wis. (Team Excel) won by tech. fall over 
Daryl Weber, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye), 10-0, 2:43 

Tony Robie, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC) dec. Trevor Lewis, 
Malvern, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC), 3-2, ot, 5:07 

 85 kg/187.25 lbs. 

Kevin Jackson, Gilbert, Ariz. (Team Excel) dec. Aaron Simpson, 
Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 3-0 

 97 kg/213.75 lbs. 

Mike Van Arsdale, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Johnny Curtis,
Manassas, Va. (Dave Schultz WC), 6-0 

Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) dec. Joel 
Sharratt, Bethlehem, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC), 3-0 

Mini-Tournament place matches 

 54 kg/119 lbs. 

1st - Eric Akin, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) won by tech. fall over 
Sheldon Thomas, Clarion, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC), 13-3, 4:22 

3rd - Lou Rosselli, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC) dec. Stephen 
Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 5-1 

5th - Eric Albarracin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) 

 58 kg/127.75 lbs. 

1st - Yero Washington, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Eric Guerrero, 
San Jose, Calif. (Cowboy), 4-2 

3rd - Jeff Bedard, Atlanta, Ga. (Sunkist Kids) won by tech. fall over 
Danny Felix, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 12-2, 4:24 

5th - Mike Mena, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) won by inj. dft. over 
Chris Bollin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 0:00 

 63 kg/138.75 lbs. 

1st - Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. T.J. 
Jaworsky, Chapel Hill, N.C. (New York AC), 4-0 

3rd - John Fisher, Ypsilanti, Mich. (Sunkist Kids) pin Bill Zadick, 
Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye), 1:10 

5th - Troy Steiner, Madison, Wis. (Team Excel) dec. Kerry 
Boumans, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC), 6-2 

 69 kg/152 lbs. 

1st - Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) won by ref. dec. over 
Pat Santoro, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC), 2-2, ot, 8:00 

3rd - John Giura, New York, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Terry 
Steiner, Madison, Wis. (Team Excel), 7-1 

5th - Ramico Blackman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel) 

 76 kg/167.5 lbs. 

1st - Rob Koll, Ithaca, N.Y. (Team Excel) dec. Dan St. John, Tulsa, 
Okla (Sunkist Kids), 5-4 

3rd - Tony Robie, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC) dec. Sean Bormet,
Madison, Wis. (Team Excel), 4-3 

5th - Daryl Weber, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) dec. Trevor Lewis,
Malvern, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC), 3-1 

 85 kg/187.25 lbs. 

1st - Barry Weldon, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) dec. Derek Jones,
Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm), 7-3 

3rd - Jon McGovern, Burke, Va. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Kevin 
Jackson, Gilbert, Ariz. (Team Excel), 4-0 

5th - Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) 

 97 kg/213.75 lbs. 

1st - J.J. McGrew, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) won by ref. dec. 
over Rex Holman, Blacklick, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 2-0, ot, 8:00 

3rd - Mike Van Arsdale, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) won by inj. 
dft. over Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 1:00 

5th - Johnny Curtis, Manassas, Va. (Dave Schultz WC) pin Joel 
Sharratt, Bethlehem, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC), 3-0, 2:20 

 130 kg/286 lbs. 

1st - Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. (NYAC) dec. Airron 
Richardson, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen), 9-0 

3rd - Justin Greenlee, Ames, Iowa (NYAC), 2:04 

SATURDAY+S CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES PAIRINGS (Best-of-three series) 

 54 kg/119 lbs.
No.1 Sam Henson, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) vs. 
Eric Akin, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) 

 58 kg/127.75 lbs.
No. 1 Tony Purler, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) vs.
Yero Washington, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) 

 63 kg/138.75 lbs.
No. 1 Shawn Charles, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids) vs. 
Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC) 

 69 kg/152 lbs.
No. 1 Lincoln McIlravy, Iowa City, Iowa (Gateway) vs.
Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) 

 76 kg/167.5 lbs.
No. 1 Steve Marianetti, Urbana, Ill. (New York AC) vs.
Rob Koll, Ithaca, N.Y. (Team Excel) 

 85 kg/187.25 lbs.
No. 1 Les Gutches, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids) vs.
Barry Weldon, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) 

 97 kg/213.75 lbs.
No. 1 Melvin Douglas, Mesa, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) vs.
J.J. McGrew, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) 

 130 kg/286 lbs.
No. 1 Tom Erikson, W. Lafayette, Ind. (Sunkist Kids) vs.
Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. (NYAC)